Accident Summary Nr: 130362.015 - Employee sustains forehead contusions when struck by flying
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497495.015 | 10/16/2020 | 238340 | Ruggeri Marble And Granite, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 10, 2020, an employee working as a tile setter for a tile contractor was setting tile over an11-inch-high irrigation pipe. The employee was holding a piece of tile with a hole cut out that he was placing over the irrigation pipe. The irrigation line carrying domestic water was constructed of 3/4-inch copper and rated at 60 pounds per square inch (psi). The line had been pressurized with air by the plumbing contractor while the employee was standing over the line. The metal cap blue off the pipe and struck the employee in the forehead. The employee was hospitalized to treat a contusion to his forehead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1497495.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |