Accident Summary Nr: 130362.015 - Employee sustains forehead contusions when struck by flying

Accident Summary Nr: 130362.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497495.01510/16/2020238340Ruggeri Marble And Granite, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 10, 2020, an employee working as a tile setter for a tile contractor was setting tile over an11-inch-high irrigation pipe. The employee was holding a piece of tile with a hole cut out that he was placing over the irrigation pipe. The irrigation line carrying domestic water was constructed of 3/4-inch copper and rated at 60 pounds per square inch (psi). The line had been pressurized with air by the plumbing contractor while the employee was standing over the line. The metal cap blue off the pipe and struck the employee in the forehead. The employee was hospitalized to treat a contusion to his forehead.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Contusion, Flying Object, Forehead, Head, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Installing, Irrigation Pipe, Metal, Metal Pipe, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Plumbing, Residential Construction, Tile, Unsafe Position, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1497495.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Tile setters, hard and soft Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: