Accident Summary Nr: 130360.015 - Employee working on roof falls through roof skylight, breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1473366.015 | 04/21/2020 | 238990 | Asbestos Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on April 16, 2020, an employee, working for an asbestos abatement contractor, was laying plastic down on the roof of the building. While performing roof work at the accident site, it started to rain. The employee began laying plastic down on the roof to cover the working surface, stepped backwards, and fell through the skylight opening. The employee fell approximately 12 feet to the concrete slab. The employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple broken bones.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1473366.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |