Accident Summary Nr: 130359.015 - Employee breaks ribs when struck by falling metal coil

Accident Summary Nr: 130359.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497438.01510/05/2020331491The Miller Company

Abstract: At 8:36 p.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee working as a sheet metal worker for a nonferrous metals processing facility was attempting to lift a roll of sheet metal. The employee lifted the machine guard to allow the hook to pass completely through the roll. The employee was struck by the rolled metal when the roll of material fell. The employee sustained broken ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Attachment Hook, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Chest, Falling Object, Fracture, Guard, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Liver, Machine Guarding, Material Handling, Metal, Rib, Rolled, Safety Device, Sheet Metal, Struck By, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497438.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Sheet metal workers