Accident Summary Nr: 130359.015 - Employee breaks ribs when struck by falling metal coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497438.015 | 10/05/2020 | 331491 | The Miller Company |
Abstract: At 8:36 p.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee working as a sheet metal worker for a nonferrous metals processing facility was attempting to lift a roll of sheet metal. The employee lifted the machine guard to allow the hook to pass completely through the roll. The employee was struck by the rolled metal when the roll of material fell. The employee sustained broken ribs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1497438.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers |