Accident Summary Nr: 130358.015 - Employee burns hands and legs while operating pasteurizer

Accident Summary Nr: 130358.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 09/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496064.01510/07/2020311710Aquamar, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on September 28, 2020, an employee who was not properly trained was draining a pipe on a pasteurizer. The employee contacted boiling water and sustained burns on the hands and legs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Drain Pipe, Food processing, Hand, Hot Water, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496064.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction