Accident Summary Nr: 130355.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 130355.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 10/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497479.01510/09/2020238220Smart72, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working for a plumbing, heating, and air conditioning (HVAC) contractor. He worked in the call center. He might have contracted COVID-19 at work from a coworker. The coworker had tested positive for COVID-19 earlier in the week, at the end of September 2020. The coworker last worked on September 26, 2020. On September 28, 2020, he tested positive for COVID-19. The coworker and the employee in this report worked at same time. The employee in this report felt ill. He took the test for COVID-19 on September 30, 2020. On October 5, 2020, he received his results. They were positive. At 5:00 p.m. on October 6, 2020, he was admitted to the hospital.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497479.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c