Accident Summary Nr: 130354.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae when struck by falling access d

Accident Summary Nr: 130354.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497471.01510/15/2020333131Stone Products Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 13, 2020, an employee working as a welder for a mining equipment manufacturer was removing wedge pins from equipment. The access door fell and struck the employee on the back. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Door, Falling Object, Fracture, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Pin, Removal, Removing, Struck By, Vertebra, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497471.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters