Accident Summary Nr: 130353.015 - Employee In Road Work Zone Is Struck And Killed By Grader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497463.015 | 10/09/2020 | 237310 | Webber, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on October 9, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a road construction company, were working on a noisy highway paving project where employees and equipment were in close proximity. Employee #1, a new and untrained employee, was acting as a traffic control spotter for the first time. He was spotting belly dump trucks coming into the work zone with loads of crushed concrete road base. The coworker was operating a road grader. Employee #1 had his back turned to the road grader when the grader struck and ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497463.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |