Accident Summary Nr: 130349.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating rotary knife

Accident Summary Nr: 130349.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 09/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496976.01510/09/2020316998Buckingham Manufacturing Co, Inc

Abstract: At 11:40 p.m. on September 28, 20202, an employee was cutting straps on an Eastman Cardinal Rotary Knife machine. His hand went through knife, and he suffered a partial traumatic amputation of the left middle finger through phalanx. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Knife, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1496976.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury