Accident Summary Nr: 130348.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497457.015 | 10/14/2020 | 321920 | Palletone, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee was walking back to his workstation after using the restroom. The employee was struck by a forklift traveling in a forward direction, carrying a dumpster. The employee was dragged/pushed 5-10 feet by the dumpster. The employee suffered bruises, contusions, and abrasions with hospitalization for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497457.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |