Accident Summary Nr: 130347.015 - Employee suffers severe burns when pouring molten metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497454.015 | 10/15/2020 | 331513 | Casting Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 5, 2020, an employee was pouring liquid iron. The employee stuck a wet spoon into the molten metal. The employee suffered third degree burns to the arm and abdomen and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497454.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |