Accident Summary Nr: 130346.015 - Employee fractures femur in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489973.015 | 08/26/2020 | 238320 | Empireworks Reconstruction & Painting |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee set up a 6-foot A-frame ladder on an uneven surface. He was on the fourth rung when he lost control and fell to the concrete ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left femur. The employee was not trained properly on how to use, inspect, and maintain the ladder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489973.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |