Accident Summary Nr: 130344.015 - Employee is killed when struck by steer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493388.015 | 09/17/2020 | 112111 | Wescor Farming Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 16, 2020, an employee was moving four steer into a loading area when one of the steer turned and charged striking the employee and the gate. The employee was in process of inserting a pin into the gate latch when he was struck by the steer and sustained fatal head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493388.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Farmers, except horticultural |