Accident Summary Nr: 130343.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and suffers strains and contusi

Accident Summary Nr: 130343.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478126.01505/29/2020238110Pioneer Valley Concrete Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:22 p.m. on May 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a structural/foundation concrete contractor. Employee #1 was nailing in a top rail on a form scaffold he was constructing. The worker looked up and took a step causing him to miss the walking surface. Employee #1 fell from the side of the scaffold seven feet to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered a severe neck strain, hip contusion and wrist sprain. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Contusion, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Guardrail, Handrail, Hip, Nail, Neck, Scaffold, Step, Strain, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1478126.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: