Accident Summary Nr: 130343.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and suffers strains and contusi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478126.015 | 05/29/2020 | 238110 | Pioneer Valley Concrete Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:22 p.m. on May 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a structural/foundation concrete contractor. Employee #1 was nailing in a top rail on a form scaffold he was constructing. The worker looked up and took a step causing him to miss the walking surface. Employee #1 fell from the side of the scaffold seven feet to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered a severe neck strain, hip contusion and wrist sprain. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1478126.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |