Accident Summary Nr: 130342.015 - Ladder slips under employee bruising spleen and pancreas

Accident Summary Nr: 130342.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497413.01510/09/2020236115Burgess Construction & Property Maintenance Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 A.M. on October 1, 2020, an employee, working for a residential home building contractor, was repairing cladding on an external structure. The employee began climbing a ladder when the ladder slipped on the deck and the employee fell. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a bruised spleen and pancreas.

Keywords: Construction, Contusion, Fall, Ladder, Pancreas, Residential Construction, Slip, Slippery Surface, Spleen
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1497413.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: