Accident Summary Nr: 130341.015 - Employee sustains burns to arms, face and neck in arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497407.015 | 10/14/2020 | 238210 | B&B Designed Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:26 a.m. on October 9, 2020, an employee working as an electrician for an electrical contractor was working on panel CXPN-99 in a manufacturing plant. This was the last day of the project. The employee was attempting to land and terminate a ground wire onto a ground bus for a make-up air unit (MAU). The units needing ground wire installations were MAU #3 and MAU #4. The electrical panel was energized and was not locked out at panel CXPN95 prior to the start of the work operations. Panel CXPN95 supplied the power to CXPN-99. CXPN-99 was also powering MAU #9, which at time was on-line. Furthermore, arc flash protection was not being used at the time of the accident. A second ground wire touched the energized hot bus (feeder lug) within the electrical panel. The contact was struck by the arc flash. The employee was hospitalized to treat 2nd and 3rd degree burns to the inside of his left arm and left hand, 2nd degree burns to the outside of his right arm and right hand, and 1st degree burns to his face and neck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1497407.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |