Accident Summary Nr: 130340.015 - Employee fractures hip, arm, wrists, and face in fall off la

Accident Summary Nr: 130340.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 10/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497405.01510/13/2020238140Timothy J Braker

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a masonry contractor was descending an extension ladder from the second floor. The employee was attempting to reach the first floor of the building. Most of the employee's coworkers had already gone home for the day. The employee was assisting Coworker #1 (foreman) before leaving for the day. Coworker #1 told the employee to go home at which time the employee was carrying a bag with unknown items. The ladder was in good repair and the concrete surface did not have visible markings. The ladder extended three feet above the eave and was secured at the top. Coworker #2 who was located at the ground level heard moaning and found the employee injured. The employee had fallen from the ladder to the concrete surface below, but no one witnessed the fall. Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 stated that they did not hear screams or any other noises indicative of a fall off a ladder prior to the accident. The employee fractured his pelvis, left orbital at the cheek, arm and snapped both wrists and was hospitalized. The employee required screws in his left arm and a metal plate on the left side of his face.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Slab, Concrete Surface, Construction, Contusion, Descending, Descending Ladder, Extension Ladder, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Laborer, Ladder, Masonry, Pelvis, Work Surface, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1497405.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: