Accident Summary Nr: 130338.015 - Employee cuts leg ripping grained lumber when wood shoots ba

Accident Summary Nr: 130338.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 08/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487125.01508/06/2020337110Wilson Cabinetry, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee was ripping grained lumber when a shard of wood shot back and struck the employee in the leg. The employee incurred a laceration to his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cutting, Flying Object, Laceration, Leg, Lumber, Machine operator, Projectile, Saw, Struck By, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1487125.015 55 M Hospitalized injury