Accident Summary Nr: 130335.015 - Employee lacerates arm picking up grinder which activated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492647.015 | 09/11/2020 | 326199 | Congoleum Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on September 11, 2020, an employee was working as a pipefitter for a plastics manufacturer. The employee was picking up various hand tools including a battery powered grinder when he inadvertently depressed the trigger on the grinder causing it to start up. The metal cutting wheel rotates at 8,000 rpm. The employee severely lacerated his lower left bicep, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492647.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters |