Accident Summary Nr: 130332.015 - Two employees are injured when trench caves-in

Accident Summary Nr: 130332.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497165.01510/02/20201623237110317727931 - H & J Construction Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 2, 20202, two employees were working in a double stacked trench box. The east side of the trench had a cave-in collapse, resulting in dirt entering the trench box and injuring the two employees. Employee #1 had soft tissue and back injuries, while Employee #2 suffered a head injury. Both employees were treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Cave-In, Collapse, Head, Trench Box, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1497165.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause:
2 1497165.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: