Accident Summary Nr: 130332.015 - Two employees are injured when trench caves-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497165.015 | 10/02/2020 | 1623 | 237110 | 317727931 - H & J Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 2, 20202, two employees were working in a double stacked trench box. The east side of the trench had a cave-in collapse, resulting in dirt entering the trench box and injuring the two employees. Employee #1 had soft tissue and back injuries, while Employee #2 suffered a head injury. Both employees were treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1497165.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1497165.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |