Accident Summary Nr: 130331.015 - Employee dies after fall into molten aluminum

Accident Summary Nr: 130331.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497353.01510/13/2020335533131863160 - Logan Aluminum Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on September 13, 20220, an employee and his coworkers had finished an aluminum casting pour on a cast table. Once the pour was complete, the trough was moved from the casting table to adjacent stands via an overhead crane. The employee and his coworkers were in the process of cleaning the casting trough to prepare for the next pour. The employee was prepping the trough, which was still attached to the load block of the crane. Coworker #1 retrieved the remote crane pendant with the intent to move the crane east. Coworker #1 assumed that the crane was unhooked from the casting trough and free of a load. Coworker #1 hoisted up the load and bridged to the east simultaneously while the employee was facing the trough. When the trough was pulled from the stands, the employee and coworker #2 were swept onto the casting table. The employee landed in a casting pit filled with molten aluminum. Coworker #2 managed to avoid the pit and was unharmed. The employee's lower left leg and buttocks made contact with the molten metal and his clothing ignited. The employee was able to free himself from the pit and was extinguished and treated by coworkers. The employee was hospitalized with third degree burns. One month later the employee suffered an embolism while in physical therapy at the hospital and died.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Burn, Embolism, Fall, Molten Metal, Overhead Crane, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497353.015 32 M Fatality Occupation not reported