Accident Summary Nr: 130327.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall through hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478385.015 | 06/11/2020 | 238910 | Js Construction & Septic, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on April 16, 2020, an employee, working for a construction and septic contractor, was operating a drill rig. The employee exited the rig, removed an unsecured cover, and fell into an open 35 feet deep by 3 feet wide hole. The employee was hospitalized and treated for broken ribs, sternum, vertebrae, left foot, and ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1478385.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |