Accident Summary Nr: 130324.015 - Employee amputates fingers on falling mast during PIV repair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497301.015 | 10/14/2020 | 532490 | United Rentals (North America), Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 12, 2020, an employee working for a company that leases industrial machinery was performing maintenance on a forklift. The employee was adjusting the chain for clearance when the mast fell and struck his sheared his right ring finger. The employee amputated his ring finger and partially amputated his pinky finger which was reattached. The employee received medical treatment but not hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497301.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |