Accident Summary Nr: 130323.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between stock and cutt

Accident Summary Nr: 130323.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496894.01510/14/2020336390Benteler Automotive Corp

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on September 11, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a motor vehicle parts manufacturer was adjusting a jammed metal tube (stock) so that it would continue to feed into the cutting machine. Upon dislodging the tube, the employee caught his left-hand pinky finger between the tube and the guide. The employee amputated his finger requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Feeding, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Jammed, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Safety Device, Steel Tube, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496894.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified