Accident Summary Nr: 130322.015 - Employee partially amputates fingers when hand is caught in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497282.015 | 10/12/2020 | 326160 | Chi Fung Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 24, 2020, an employee was operating a Rocheleau blow molder. The employee was monitoring the movement of the plastic bottles coming out of the mold tunnel. He observed that a bottle had come out of the cradle and was stuck in the molding chamber. Instead of opening/sliding the interlock guarding system/safety door, he put his left hand through the bottle cradle opening and grabbed the stuck bottle from the molding chamber. As a result, his left index and middle finger made contact with the edge of the mold unit, which was in the compressing/moving mode. He sustained a partial amputation of the left index and middle finger. The employee was admitted and discharged from Highland Hospital within 14 hours. The employee did not follow lockout/tagout procedures, and there was inadequate guarding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1497282.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |