Accident Summary Nr: 130321.015 - Employee cuts leg, pelvis in chipper, leg is later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 130321.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493196.01509/17/2020561730Patriot Tree Removal Llc

Abstract: On September 17, 2020, an employee working for a tree removal company was feeding branches into a Bandit Model 250XP trailer type brush chipper. The employee was feeding an approximately 6-foot by 4-inch branch into the chipper. The branch had a bend that caught the employee by the hip and pulled her into the chipper. The employee lacerated to both legs and her pelvic region. The employee sustained severe trauma on the right knee requiring surgical amputation of the leg above the knee. The employee was hospitalized for 14 days.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Branch, Brush Chipper, Caught By, Chipper, Chipping, Inexperience, Knee, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Machine Guarding, Pinch Point, Surgical Amputation, Training, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Unstable Position, Wood Chipper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493196.015 20 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction