Accident Summary Nr: 130317.015 - Employee falls through skylight suffering fractures to hip a

Accident Summary Nr: 130317.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497274.01510/13/2020238110Urban Concrete Contractors Llc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 6, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a structural steel/concrete contractor. Employee #1 was removing metal roofing. Employee #1 climbed out of a scissor lift and onto the roof and he fell 16 feet through a skylight. Employee #1 suffered a fractured hip along with trauma to the face and head. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Hip, Metal, Removing, Roof, Roofing, Scissor lift, Skylight, Traumatic, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1497274.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repair: Sheet Metal Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: