Accident Summary Nr: 130316.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in food processor

Accident Summary Nr: 130316.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497273.01510/14/2020445299Wake Robin Fermented Foods, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 28, 2020, an employee was shredding cabbage with a food processing machine (Robot Coupe CL 50). The employee was hand-feeding cabbage into the food processing machine. The employee reached too far into the machine, and the tips of her right index and middle fingers contacted the rotating blade (point of operation) of the machine, causing amputation injuries. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Point Of Operation, Reaching, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497273.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified