Accident Summary Nr: 130315.015 - Employee is shocked, falls from ladder, and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 130315.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 08/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493176.01509/04/2020238210Sitelogiq- C & I Division

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 26, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a medical center. He was on a stepladder and removing fluorescent lighting fixtures in preparation for installing LED lighting fixtures. The employee had not been properly trained in hazardous electrical work, and power to the fixtures had not been turned off. Employee #1 experienced an electric shock which burned his fingers. He fell from the ladder and struck his head on the floor. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Energized, Fall, Fall Protection, Finger, Head, Hemorrhage, Ladder, Lighting, Lighting Fixture, Lockout/Tagout, Stepladder, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493176.015 27 M Fatality Electricians