Accident Summary Nr: 130314.015 - Employee injures neck in fall from storage rack shelf
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497255.015 | 10/14/2020 | 493110 | Lesaint Logistics, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 5, 2020, an employee was in the process of changing out a damaged/cracked storage rack. The employee fell from the storage rack, approximately 11 feet from ground level, while trying to remove the stack of material (large bag of dry material) from the damaged storage rack. He stepped onto a wooden support board which broke, causing him to fall below on the bag of material, hitting his head/neck on the storage rack as he fell below. The employee sustained an injury to his neck and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1497255.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |