Accident Summary Nr: 130311.015 - Employee amputates finger while using unguarded machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497231.015 | 10/06/2020 | 339993 | Arrow Fastener Co., Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 6, 2020, an employee was using a machine. The belt came off the track. The employee removed the safety device with the machine off, to put back the belt. His right index finger was caught between the pully and the belt, resulting in an amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1497231.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |