Accident Summary Nr: 130310.015 - Employee crushes leg when pinned by forklift rollover protec
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497240.015 | 10/13/2020 | 532420 | Equipment Finders Inc Of Tennessee |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 13, 2020, an employee working as a driver for a construction equipment rental company was loading an electric forklift onto the back of a flatbed truck. The ramp was damp and at an angle. The forklift slid down and off of the ramp. The employee jumped from the forklift resulting in the rollover protection landing on his leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1497240.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Diver |