Accident Summary Nr: 130309.015 - Employee lacerates finger when pulled into meat grinder fram

Accident Summary Nr: 130309.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497239.01510/13/2020311412Hormel Foods Corporation

Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on September 30, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a food manufacturer had experienced a jam in a grinder for the third time. The employee locked out the grinder on the first two jams but failed to lockout on the third jam. The employee used a metal hook extension tool approximately 3-foot in length to remove blocks of meat from the grinder hopper. The metal hook became caught in the auger and pulled the employee's right hand into the machinery frame. The employee lacerated his right index finger without bone loss and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught By, Caught In, Cut, Finger, Food processing, Grinder, Hand, Hand Tool, Jammed, Laborer, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Meat Grinder, Meat Processing, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497239.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction