Accident Summary Nr: 130309.015 - Employee lacerates finger when pulled into meat grinder fram
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497239.015 | 10/13/2020 | 311412 | Hormel Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on September 30, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a food manufacturer had experienced a jam in a grinder for the third time. The employee locked out the grinder on the first two jams but failed to lockout on the third jam. The employee used a metal hook extension tool approximately 3-foot in length to remove blocks of meat from the grinder hopper. The metal hook became caught in the auger and pulled the employee's right hand into the machinery frame. The employee lacerated his right index finger without bone loss and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497239.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |