Accident Summary Nr: 130308.015 - Dairy farm employee is splashed with formaldehyde solution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494042.015 | 10/07/2020 | 112120 | Southwest Plains Dairy Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 31, 2020, an employee was working for a dairy or dairy farm. The company produced dairy products. The employee was in the dairy's cow hospital, moving cattle. He was near a tote or storage tank that contained "a large quantity" of a solution of 37 percent formaldehyde. The UPA said that the solution was 35 percent formaldehyde and 10 percent methanol. The methanol was present to stabilize the formaldehyde. The formaldehyde was used on one shift per week. As the tote was being filled, it fell over or was knocked over. The UPA said the tote was overfilled. Some of the formaldehyde solution splashed onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized for observation. The employer had not provided conveniently located quick drench showers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494042.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |