Accident Summary Nr: 130305.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495621.015 | 10/01/2020 | 562920 | Tidewater Fibre Corp |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on October 1, 2020, an employee was on a routine route collecting recyclable material. The employee stepped off the recycling truck and was struck by a passing vehicle. The employee was hospitalized due to blunt force trauma to the abdomen and chest and subsequently died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495621.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |