Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 130303.015 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Wall Collapses

Accident: 130303.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/13/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1497192.01510/13/2020Kelchner, Inc.

At 2:05 p.m. on October 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a water and sewer lin e construction company, was installing a 42-inch ductile pipe inside two 10 feet by 24 feet stacked trench boxes inside an 18 feet deep trench. The trench wall collapsed, fell through the spreader bar, and struck Employee #1 from behind. The employee's body was forced against the ductile pipe. Employee #1 sustained traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, caught between, caught in, cave-in, construction, hemorrhage, installing, pipe, pipeline, spreader bar, struck against, struck by, structural collapse, trench, trench box, wall, water pipe
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1497192.015 43 M Fatality Pipelayer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: