Accident: 130303.015 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Wall Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1497192.015 | 10/13/2020 | Kelchner, Inc. |
At 2:05 p.m. on October 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a water and sewer lin e construction company, was installing a 42-inch ductile pipe inside two 10 feet by 24 feet stacked trench boxes inside an 18 feet deep trench. The trench wall collapsed, fell through the spreader bar, and struck Employee #1 from behind. The employee's body was forced against the ductile pipe. Employee #1 sustained traumatic injuries and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1497192.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |