Accident Summary Nr: 130301.015 - Employee's fingertip is caught in CNC tube bender, is later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497208.015 | 10/13/2020 | 332912 | Atlas Hydraulics Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 9, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured fluid power valves and hose fittings. He was a machinist. He was operating a Universal Tool & Engineering (UTE) model M 30 Extended ED CNC tube bender, with serial number 5136. The middle finger on his right hand became caught between the clamp and bend die on the tube bender. As a result, the employee underwent the surgical amputation of his right middle distal phalanx. He was treated without hospitalization. The first shift tube shop supervisor was aware of an earlier employee injury. In December 2019, an employee's fingertip became caught between dies on another CNC tube bender onsite and partially degloved. As a result of that incident, the company installed a Keyence SZ-01S safety laser scanner system on all three CNC tube benders in similar arrangements or positions. Although the company had placed a Keyence SZ-01S safety laser scanner system to monitor the work area around the point of operation of the CNC tube benders, the placement of the safety laser scanner system created unmonitored areas near the point of operation that would not prevent employee access. Additionally, the placement of the safety laser scanner system did not provide an adequate safety distance as prescribed by the manufacturer's operations manual per ISO13855 (2005) and IEC61496-3 (2008) when the operator was working near or with the machine interface or two hand control. Employees did not receive training on the safety laser scanner systems. They were not required to test them routinely. After the incident covered by this inspection, management identified areas near the point of operation that were not monitored by the safety system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497208.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |