Accident Summary Nr: 130300.015 - Employee incurs concussion and fractures ribs in fall from c

Accident Summary Nr: 130300.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497201.01510/13/2020238990Blast Abrasive System Installation Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee was working from a scissor lift, installing a handrail on a catwalk. The employee got out of the scissor lift and got onto the catwalk to adjust a section of grating. While he was adjusting the grating, the grating came off the support beam, and he fell 14 feet to the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and broken ribs.

Keywords: Adjust, Beam, Broken Bone, Catwalk, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Grating, Handrail, Installing, Rib, Scissor lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1497201.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: