Accident Summary Nr: 130299.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in turbo drill rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497202.015 | 10/13/2020 | 238910 | Ecs Midwest, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 5, 2020, an employee working as a construction trades helper was working for a site preparation contractor separating drilling rods. The employee reached towards the breaking table while a coworker operating the Diedrich D-50 Turbo Drilling Rig closed the hydraulic clamp. The employee caught his left ring finger in the clamp crushing the fingertip. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1497202.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |