Accident Summary Nr: 130298.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when fire extinguisher exp

Accident Summary Nr: 130298.015 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 10/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497200.01510/08/2020541990Jose Nieves Berrios

Abstract: At 1:53 p.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee was servicing a fire extinguisher. The fire extinguisher exploded because of overpressure. The employee suffered a finger amputation, broken bones in the right arm, and bruises and cuts to the forehead. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Broken Bone, Exploded, Explosion, Finger, Fire Extinguisher, Forehead, Laceration, Overpressure, Servicing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497200.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations