Accident Summary Nr: 130297.015 - Employee falls from roof suffering multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497191.015 | 10/13/2020 | 238160 | Legacy Roofing Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on October 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 climbed a ladder to access a roof. Employee #1 was working on a steep slope roof. Employee #1 was walking across the roof when he slipped and fell 29 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fractures to the leg, arm and fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1497191.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |