Accident Summary Nr: 130296.015 - Elderly employee falls out of back of semi-trailer and suffe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497188.015 | 10/13/2020 | 484121 | Burnham Transport Corp |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 9, 2020, a 72-year-old employee was working for a firm that provided general, long-distance, truckload freight trucking. He was the owner of the company. He was working or walking in the back of a semi-trailer. He fell out of the back of the trailer and suffered a head injury. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497188.015 | 71 | M | Hospitalized injury | Transportation ticket and reservation agents |