Accident Summary Nr: 130296.015 - Elderly employee falls out of back of semi-trailer and suffe

Accident Summary Nr: 130296.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497188.01510/13/2020484121Burnham Transport Corp

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 9, 2020, a 72-year-old employee was working for a firm that provided general, long-distance, truckload freight trucking. He was the owner of the company. He was working or walking in the back of a semi-trailer. He fell out of the back of the trailer and suffered a head injury. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Elderly, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Freight, Head, Lost Balance, Semi Tractor Trailer, Skull, Transportation, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497188.015 71 M Hospitalized injury Transportation ticket and reservation agents