Accident Summary Nr: 130295.015 - Employee reaches through forklift mast and crushes arm

Accident Summary Nr: 130295.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497186.01510/13/2020484110Estes Express Lines, Inc

Abstract: At 10:35 p.m. on October 5, 2020, an employee was loading freight onto a truck using a forklift. The employee reached through the mast of the forklift from the front in an attempt to operate the forklift. The employee actuated the forks and the mast dropped and crushed the employee's arm, resulting in swelling and a contusion. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Actuated, Arm, Contusion, Crushed, Forklift, Forks, Freight, Loading, Mast, Reaching, Swelling, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497186.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.