Accident Summary Nr: 130294.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in caster and wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497187.015 | 10/13/2020 | 441228 | Rvi Motorsports |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 14, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a motorcycle and ATV dealer was moving a new radius roller to its location. The employee raised the locking lever to allow the equipment to roll as intended by the manufacturer. During rolling the machine stopped. The employee grabbed the locking lever to reposition the equipment and the lever slipped catching the employee's finger between the caster and the wheelbase. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497187.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |