Accident Summary Nr: 130290.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using bandsaw machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497137.015 | 10/07/2020 | 311612 | Chicago Meat Authority, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 29, 2020, Employee #1 was attempting to cut a piece of pork rib on a bandsaw machine. Employee #1 was being trained on the bandsaw machine, when his fingertip came in contact with the unguarded portion of the blade that was being used to cut the pork rib. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fingertip amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497137.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |