Accident Summary Nr: 130288.015 - Employee becomes ill from CO exposure when using vacuum in a

Accident Summary Nr: 130288.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496981.01510/12/2020561710Orkin Pest Control

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working as a pest control operator for an extermination service was using a gasoline-powered fiber-moving vacuum to remove fiberglass insulation from an attic. The employee and Coworker #1 set up the vacuum inside the garage with the garage door open. The hatch used to access the attic was located in the garage. The employee was in the attic removing insulation with the vacuum and Coworker #1 was in the garage ensuring that the tubing did not clog. After completing the job, the employee left the attic and was acting abnormally. The Coworker #1 called Coworker #2 (manager) and dialed 911. An ambulance arrived and began treating the employee before transporting him to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized to treat carbon monoxide (CO) exposure.

Keywords: Attic, Carbon Monoxide, Carboxyhemoglobin, Fiberglass, Gas, Head, Insulation, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Non-PEL Overexposure, Overexposure, Poisoning, Removal, Removing, Respirator, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Technician, Vacuuming, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496981.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Pest control occupations