Accident Summary Nr: 130287.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in noodle machine

Accident Summary Nr: 130287.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 10/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497127.01510/07/2020311999H&U Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 6, 2020, an employee was trying to put noodles back on track on top of the noodle machine. The employee reached a hand into the energized noodle machine. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the right pinky finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Energized, Finger, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497127.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Food batchmakers