Accident Summary Nr: 130285.015 - Employee is injured by nail gun

Accident Summary Nr: 130285.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497117.01509/15/2020236116Ac Enterprises

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was installing siding by using a nail gun, while on the second level of a scaffold. The employee nailed himself in the right side of his face/head. The employee was hospitalized for four days and had a surgery to remove the nail.

Keywords: Face, Head, Installing, Nail gun, Scaffold, Siding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Other   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1497117.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: