Accident Summary Nr: 130285.015 - Employee is injured by nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497117.015 | 09/15/2020 | 236116 | Ac Enterprises |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was installing siding by using a nail gun, while on the second level of a scaffold. The employee nailed himself in the right side of his face/head. The employee was hospitalized for four days and had a surgery to remove the nail.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Other | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1497117.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |