Accident Summary Nr: 130284.015 - Employee falls from tie-beam, fractures wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497111.015 | 10/09/2020 | 238110 | Bella Construction Of Key West, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 A.M. on October 2, 2020, an employee, working for a construction contractor, was pouring floor decks. The employee began setting hollow core slabs and fell from a tie-beam on the balcony approximately 16 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1497111.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |