Accident Summary Nr: 130280.015 - Employee amputates finger when pulled in between saw fence a

Accident Summary Nr: 130280.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482740.01507/09/2020337212Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 6, 2020, an employee was standing near an optimizer saw when he heard a chain snapping at the infeed rolls. He investigated and observed a board laying across the powered infeed rolls so he attempted to fix the crossed up board before it entered the optimizer. As the employee reached for the board with his right hand, his gloved pinky finger was drawn in between the fence and the powered roller. The employee suffered a distal phalanx amputation to his finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Board, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Guard, Hand, Jammed, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Malfunction, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Power Roller, Saw, Unguarded, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482740.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations