Accident Summary Nr: 130278.015 - Employee is killed in fall when ladder fails

Accident Summary Nr: 130278.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497097.01510/10/2020237130Vector Resources, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 9, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a power and communication line construction company, was using an extension ladder at a job site. The rung locks on the fly section of the ladder failed, and the employee fell, a fall height of approximately 5 feet. Employee #1 sustained a traumatic head injury and was killed. During the subsequent investigation, the corporate risk manager stated that the extension ladder was defective and did not belong to the company.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Construction, Equipment Failure, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Locking Pins, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497097.015 48 M Fatality Communications equipment operators, n.e.c.